Contact Us

Feel free to drop us a message!

Advanz Fidelis IP Sdn Bhd

201701028140 (1242306-U)

 

Office Address

Suite 609,  Block D, Phileo Damansara  1,

No. 9,  Jalan 16/11, 46350 Petaling Jaya,

Selangor Darul Ehsan,  MALAYSIA.

 

Correspondence Address

P.O. Box 11589

50750 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

 

Tel: +60 3 7957 1472

Fax: +60 3 7958 5030

 

info@advanz.com.my

Recent Malaysian IP News

Menu

The Star - The need to Protect Ideas in Pushing Towards being an Innovative Nation

Free Malaysia Today - One of the Sources of Passive Income in Malaysia - Intellectual Property

1 / 5

Please reload

Advanz Fidelis IP Sdn Bhd is a member of the QANTM Intellectual Property Group

Copyright © 2000-2019 Advanz Fidelis IP Sdn Bhd, All Rights Reserved

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

 

THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE USE OF THE ADVANZ FIDELIS IP SDN BHD WEBSITE.

 

1.         INTRODUCTION

 

1.1       This privacy policy is for the website www.advanz.com.my (the “Website”), and describes how Advanz Fidelis IP Sdn Bhd (referred to as “Advanz Fidelis”, “our”, “us” or “we”) uses the information collected on the Website.

 

1.2       The provision of personal information is not necessary in order to use most of the Website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some specialised and/or personalised services offered under the Website, you will need to provide some specific information.

 

1.3       This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”), which relates to the collection and use of your personal data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

 

1.4       By using the Website, you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any queries about this statement or collected personal information can be directed to info@advanz.com.my.

 

2.         CONSENT 


2.1       The use of our website signifies that you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below. Changes to or modifications of     our Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.  Please also note the Terms          and Conditions of Use of our website www.advanz.com.my.

 

3.         COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

3.1       Through the use of the Website, we will collect two types of information, namely   Website Statistical Information and Personal Identifiable Information.

 

            Website Statistical Information

This information relates to general statistics i.e. type of browser, operating system, number of visitors, pages visited, time spent, and other related analytics, and is not recorded as being linked to a particular user. This information is gathered on an anonymous basis, through the use of web server logs, aggregators and other analytical tools. We further note that this data may be automatically connected in the course of you accessing the Website.

 

            Personal Identifiable Information (the “Information”)

Personal Identifiable Information (such as your name, home and work addresses, telephone number, email addresses and the like), are collected only on certain pages of the Website, and is initiated by you. If you wish to contact Advanz Fidelis for an enquiry, or wish to subscribe to a newsletter, or submit any messages, you will find contact forms on the Website that will ask for the provision of Personal Identifiable Information as earlier mentioned. Personal Identifiable Information will thereafter be forwarded to an employee of Advanz Fidelis for our further action and follow up with you. Personal Identifiable Information is collected only when you provide it, and this information is not necessary for you to visit and browse through the Website.

 

 

4.         USE OF INFORMATION

 

4.1       Personal Identifiable Information that you provide voluntarily on the Website will be processed for use in the following purposes:-

  • To initiate communications with you (in respect of answering messages/enquiries that you have sent to us)

  • To direct market to you, through the sending of newsletters and other such marketing materials (unless you have instructed otherwise)

  • To request feedback to improve our website and services

  • To respond to any complaints or comments that you have raised

  • To register for activities and events that are hosted/organized by us

  • To respond to your request for a job with Advanz Fidelis (in respect of you applying for a job through our Careers page)

 

4.2       We use the Information to perform the services that you have requested, and we may utilize the Information to provide you with information and materials in relation to our field of service.

 

4.3       Where you send us any messages through the Website, we may retain the content of any messages that we receive. All Information contained in these messages will only be used for the purposes illustrated within this Privacy Policy.

 

4.4       Information sent for the purpose of a career placement is treated with the greatest care and confidentiality and will be used solely for the purpose of determining your suitability for a placement in Advanz Fidelis. Your Information may be disclosed to third parties, in the course of our assessment and verification of information that you provided in your job application (i.e. educational institutions, current and/or previous employers and the like).

 

4.3       Where we are required to provide the Information to a third party to complete any requests, it shall be subject to their agreement to treat it as confidential information, and that its use be limited only a particular purpose.

 

5.         STORAGE & SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

5.1       Your Information shall be stored either in our office (hard copy and/or on our servers) or in a storage place that is outside Malaysia. You hereby provide your consent to your Information being stored in this manner.

 

5.2       Advanz Fidelis cannot guarantee the security of the Internet, and the transmission of Information over the Internet. You hereby accept the potential risks involved in the transmission of Information to us over the Internet.

 

 

5.2       Advanz Fidelis does possess security measures for the Website. Advanz Fidelis will secure your Information from unauthorized disclosure, use and access. You Information will be stored on our servers, which are in a controlled, secured environment.

 

6.         CHANGE OF INFORMATION

 

6.1       Where you have provided the Information for alternative contact persons, you       hereby confirm that you are responsible to ensure that the consent of such    person has been obtained and that they are in agreement with the use of their            Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6.2       Should you fail to supply accurate Information and/or change your Information without informing us, we may not be able to process your Information to complete the abovementioned purposes.

 

6.3       Should there be any changes to your Information, or if you wish to make any enquiries or complaints with regards the use of your Information by us, please write to us at info@advanz.com.my, or call us at +60 3 7957 1472.

 

6.4       You shall be responsible to ensure that your Information is accurate and up to date.

 

7.         CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

7.1       Advanz Fidelis reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without giving prior notice.

 

8.         LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

8.1       The Website provides links to other third party websites. We ask that you read the Privacy Policy of these websites to understand how these websites collect, use and share your Information. Advanz Fidelis is not responsible for the Privacy Policy of any content outside of our Website.

 

9.         COOKIES

 

Advanz Fidelis may use cookies to personalize and better your experience with the Website, and to also monitor user interests so that the Website may be further improved. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, and can set your browser settings to decline all cookies on the Website. We hereby confirm that our Website will still be functional even with the disabling of the cookies.